This is what you need to know if you are applying for settled status after Brexit

0
Image by: Jim Larrison

EU citizens who wish to stay in the UK will have to apply for settled status before June 2021, according to the government website.

The settled scheme will allow EU nationals that have lived in the UK more than 5 years to have the same rights as British citizens.

The online application system opened today.

If you have lived in the UK more than 5 years

EU nationals who have been UK residents continuously for 5 years can apply for settled status.

If you want to apply for this status, you must have lived in the UK at least 6 months out of every 12-month period.

The exceptions for one period up to 12 months are:

  • Childbirth.
  • Serious illness.
  • Study.
  • Vocational training.
  • Overseas work.
  • Compulsory military service of any length.

If you have lived in the UK less than 5 years

Those who have been in the UK less than 5 years can apply for pre-settled status.

This means you can stay in the UK for another 5 years after getting pre-settled status. After that, you can apply for settled status if you want.

Why get settled or pre-settled status?

Once you get settled or pre-settled status you will be able to:

  • Work in the UK.
  • Use the NHS.
  • Begin or continue studying.
  • Have access to public funds like pension and benefits if eligible.
  • Travel into and out of the country.

If you have settled status you can also apply for British Citizenship if eligible.

How much does it cost?

Wolf Of Wall Street Money GIF - Find & Share on GIPHY

The fees are the same for both pre-settled and settled status.

  • For people 16 or over it will cost £65.
  • For those under 16 it will be £32,50.

Changing from pre-settled status to settled status will have no additional cost after April 2019.

Conditions to apply

To apply for either status it will be necessary to submit:

  • Identity document (passport, national identity card or biometric residence card).
  • Proof of residence in the UK.
  • Clarification of whether you have “criminal conditions” in any overseas country.

Irish citizens will not need to apply as they are under the Common Travel Area established in 1993 to ensure open borders between both countries.

See the process explained in this infographic:

Share.

Leave A Reply